CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A85575

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven bathrobe from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated July 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style RP001-Z is a man's bathrobe with a woven 100% wool shell. The lining of the bathrobe is made of 100% woven silk material. The garment features a shawl collar, a full frontal opening with a tie wrap, two lower front pockets and one left chest pocket. The essential character is imparted by the wool shell.

The applicable subheading for style RP001-Z will be 6207.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

Style RP001-Z falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division